BREAKING: INEC Added more than 12,000 Votes to Bello's Final Result - Report.||Anyigbaleft

  The International Centre for Investigative Reporting (ICIR) has said the Independent Electoral Commission erroneously added 12,682 ...

 

The International Centre for Investigative Reporting (ICIR) has said the Independent Electoral Commission erroneously added 12,682 votes to the final result announced for Yahaya Bello, candidate of the All Progressives Congress. 

”The final score announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) for the APC is 12,682 higher than the actual votes counted. This represents.

 The International Centre for Investigative Reporting (ICIR) has said the Independent Electoral Commission erroneously added 12,682 votes to the final result announced for Yahaya Bello, candidate of the All Progressives Congress.

”The final score announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) for the APC is 12,682 higher than the actual votes counted. This represents 3.2 per cent surplus in favour of the ruling party” the report states,

The Returning Officer and Vice-Chancellor of Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, Professor Ibrahim Umar, declared at the INEC office in Lokoja that the APC governorship candidate, Yahaya Bello, polled 406,222 votes in total against Musa Wada of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) who garnered a total 189,704 votes.


Here are the figures as announced by INEC:
LGAAPCPDP
Adavi64,657366
Ajaokuta17,9525,565
Ankpa11,26928,108
Bassa8,3869,724
Dekina8,94816,575
Ibaji12, 68210,504
Idah4,60213,962
Igalamela-Odolu8,07511,195
Ijumu11,4257,587
Kabba/Bunu15,3648,084
Koton Karfe14,0979,404
Lokoja19,45711,059
Mopa-Muro4,9533,581
Ofu11,00612,264
Ogori/Magongo3,6792,145
Okehi36,954478
Okene112,764139
Olamaboro16,8768,155
Omala8,47314,403
Yagba East6,7357,546
Yagba West7,8688,860
TOTAL393,540189,704   

However, a summation of results from 21 local government areas monitored live by The ICIR shows that the APC candidate instead polled a total of 393,540 votes, a difference of 12,682 from the figure announced by the INEC, while the PDP polled 189,704 votes.

The ICIR discovered that 12,682 is also exactly the number of votes that went to the APC candidate at Ibaji Local Government Area, an indication that the result from the area may have been posted twice.

Results from Ibaji were part of the last set of results announced on Monday morning by the electoral commission after it postponed the collation process on Sunday evening.

Rotimi Oyekanmi, Chief Press Secretary to the INEC Chairman, did not deny this finding when The ICIR reached out to him.

“We are going to look at the figure again when the report is sent to the headquarters,” he said.
He also assured The ICIR that the Commission would check for votes recorded for other local governments to see if there are double posting of results.


Source: Channels Television

 

COMMENTS

Data
Data
Data



Name

#BBNAIJA,37,#KANORERUN,5,#Ultimatelove,1,AFRICA,1,Articles,18,AVIATION,1,BUSINESS NEWS,14,CAMPUS GIST,29,CELEBRITY GIST,33,Coronavirus,50,Easther,2,EDUCATION,8,EDUCATIONS,13,Eid,1,Eid El Fitr,2,ELD-EL-FITR,2,Entertainment,72,Football,65,GIST,19,HEALTHS,34,INTERNATIONAL NEWS,2,JambResults,1,KOGI DECIDE 2019,132,LATEST KOGI GIST,476,MARKETS,1,METRO,4,News,1152,NEWS AFRICA,28,NYSC MOBILIZATION,2,OPINION,100,Politics,267,Ramadan,4,RERUN ELECTION,7,Senates,9,SKILLS,1,SMART TIPS,4,Sports,169,Technology,5,Top,747,Topics,2,WELLNESS,1,WORLD,45,
ltr
item
ANYIGBALEFT: BREAKING: INEC Added more than 12,000 Votes to Bello's Final Result - Report.||Anyigbaleft
BREAKING: INEC Added more than 12,000 Votes to Bello's Final Result - Report.||Anyigbaleft
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YARc3TLu6FM/XdPpPm84TQI/AAAAAAAAGZ4/5HRB5RER8QEwsoNiGTpq4qmIl9cG27TyACLcBGAsYHQ/s320/0000000000000000000000000vlbaji.png
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YARc3TLu6FM/XdPpPm84TQI/AAAAAAAAGZ4/5HRB5RER8QEwsoNiGTpq4qmIl9cG27TyACLcBGAsYHQ/s72-c/0000000000000000000000000vlbaji.png
ANYIGBALEFT
https://www.anyigbaleft.com.ng/2019/11/breaking-inec-added-more-than-12000.html
https://www.anyigbaleft.com.ng/
https://www.anyigbaleft.com.ng/
https://www.anyigbaleft.com.ng/2019/11/breaking-inec-added-more-than-12000.html
true
1455395820280625911
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy