KOGI GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION: PDP APPOINTS CAMPAIGN OFFICIALS, SETS UP COMMITTEES. ||Anyigbaleft


Authentic change, based on the peoples’ collective aspirations is about to be actualized in Kogi State, the Director-General of the Peoples’ Democratic Party (PDP) Governorship campaign organization, Hon. Teejay Yusuf has said.
Hon. Yusuf who also represents Kabba-Bunu/Ijumu Federal Constituency in the House of Representatives, said a mix of committed youths with capacity, along with experienced politicians from the three Senatorial zones in the State, have been carefully selected to steer the PDP’s “Wada/Aro Governorship” campaign.
“Many Kogites worry that the ruling party in the state comprises so-called leaders who have always been associated with cooking up mischief and who will stop at nothing, including shooting a gathering of innocent people who do not believe in them but we plead for non-violence.
“The present state of economic squalor, abject poverty, societal degeneration, developmental disequilibrium, infrastructural decay, moral decadence, inexplicable suffering and gross hopelessness experienced by Kogites, truly inspired the keen collective desire for genuine change, meaningful growth and development as well as the resuscitation of the Kogi dream.
“The capacity, competence and capabilities of experienced members of our campaign team and the dynamism, passion and creative abilities of our vibrant youths in the team are pointers to impactful mobilization at the grassroots,” Hon. Yusuf stated on Friday.
According to the release signed by the Director-General, the following appointments have been made for the PDP Campaign Council and it’s committees:-

CAMPAIGN COUNCIL
Chairman: HE Alhaji Ibrahim Idris
Deputy Chairman:Senator Tunde Ogbeha
Secretary:Hon. Badamasuyi Abdulrahaman
• Deputy Director-General– Hon. Badamasuyi Abdulrahman
• Secretary – Hon. Farouk Yahaya
• Director of Finance – Hon. Alfred Bello
• Assistant Director-General (East)– Hon. Emmanuel Egwu
• Assistant Director-General (West)– Chief Sam Abaneme
• Assistant Director-General (Central)– Hon. Alloysus Okino
CONSTITUENCY CO-ORDINATORS
• Dekina/Bassa Federal Constituency – Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Omebije
• Ankpa/Olamaboro/Omala Federal Constituency – Ambassador Isaac Onu
• Idah Federal Constituency – Alhaji Aminu Suleiman
• Yagba East/West/Mopa Muro Federal Constituency – Hon. T. J. Faniyi
• Kabba-Bunu/Ijumu Federal Constituency – Arc. Salman Idris
• Lokoja/Kogi Federal Constituency – – Barrister Shaba Ibrahim
• Ajaokuta Federal Constituency– Alhaji Haruna M. Ganaja
• Okehi/Adavi Federal Constituency – Hon. Abdulraheem Danga
• Okene/Ogori Federal Constituency –Alhaji Mohammed Omuya.
RECONCILIATION COMMITTEE
Chairman–HE Patrick Adaba
Deputy Chairman–Barrister Kabiru Usman Mohammed
Secretary–Barrister Henry Ojuola
POLICY & STRATEGY COMMITTEE
Chairman –AVM Saliu Atawodi Rtd.
Deputy Chairman–Mr. Black Olowo
Secretary –Barrister Shola Ojo
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Chairman–Dr. Victor Adoji
Deputy Chairman–Mr. Paul Oludoyi
Secretary–Hon. Jude Saul
CONTACT & MOBILIZATION COMMITTEE
Chairman–Hon. Hassan Salau
Deputy Chairman–Rt. Hon. Momoh Jimoh Lawal
Secretary–Hon. Reuben Ndakoji

PUBLIC COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
Chairman–Mr. Dahiru Majeed
Deputy Chairman–Mr. Austin Okai
Secretary– Mr. Johnson Musa
PUBLICITY COMMITTEE
Chairman–Prince Bode Ogunmola
Deputy Chairman–Mr. Richard Akanmode
Secretary–Mr. Farouk Adejoh
NEW MEDIA COMMITTEE
Chairman–Mr. Mohammed Kabir
Deputy Chairman–Mr. Samuel Olayinka
Secretary–Mr. Godwin Itopa
ELECTION PLANNING & MONITORING COMMITTEE
Chairman–Barrister Kabir Usman
Deputy Chairman–Hon. Shuaibu Obaro
Secretary–Engr. S. B. Bello
SECURITY COMMITTEE
Chairman–Dr. Joseph Erico
Deputy Chairman–Hon. Saidu Otaru Yahaya
Secretary–Commander Funsho Daniel (Rtd)
WOMEN MOBILIZATION COMMITTEE
Chairperson–Mrs. Magaret Orebiyi
Deputy Chairperson–Hajia Jummai Musa
Secretary–Hajia Bilkisu Omosagba
YOUTH MOBILIZATION COMMITTEE
Chairman–Mr. Stephen Onoji
Deputy Chairman–Mr. Mohammed Abdulahi
Secretary– Otunba Kingsley Mokikan
RALLY AND VENUE COMMITTEE
Chairman–Hon. A. K. Saliu
Deputy Chairman–All Zonal Chairmen
Secretary–Mr. Sunday Shigaba
LOGISTICS COMMITTEE
Chairman–Alhaji Suleiman Idris
Deputy Chairman–Mr. Jambright Sumonu
Secretary–Barrister John Mark
NGOs/PROFESSIONALS/ETHNIC REACH-OUT COMMITTEE
Chairman–Mr. David Ehimoni
Deputy Chairman–Elder Daniel Olokor
Secretary–Mr. Barry Idakwo
The statement added that the comprehensive list of members of the various Committees will be highlyreleased before an Inaugural meeting with the campaign Director-General, his management team and other leaders of the campaign organization and the Party very soon.
Expressing optimism about the party’s prospects for success at the November 16th Governorship election, Hon. Yusuf said: “Our candidate, Engr. Musa Wada, is an experienced, properly educated personality who through diligence, dedication, commitment, competence and integrity rose to the top in his public service career.
“ He has the administrative capacity, organizational capabilities as well as tremendous goodwill to positively turn around the fast-dwindling fortunes of our dear State.
“More importantly, with our faith in Almighty God, we are confident that our Creator will give us victory come November 16th, 2019,” Hon Yusuf stated.u

No comments

Powered by Blogger.